Privacy Policy

Freofficial Ltd Privacy Policy

Updated May 24th 2018

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from freofficial.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
 - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
   

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, debit card) email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

 Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Send our newsletter;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular,  your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

fresupply.co.uk

To ensure all our customers have clear understanding, the information mentioned above is not stored directly with fresupply.co.uk as we use Wix.com the website host that store the information as a Data Processer for the previous website Fresupply.co.uk that has now become freofficial.com. 

 

To clarify Freoffcial.com uses Shopify as the site host and fresupply.co.uk used Wix.com. 

To ensure all our customers have a clear understanding, our company, fresupply.co.uk  is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Visa Debit. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

freofficial.com


We share your Personal Information with the to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. 

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store freofficial.com--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

 
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Fre does not store your information it only accesses it via host’s Shopify and Wix.

 

Automated Decision Making

Shopify's risk and fraud screening; where Shopify might automatically block a payment card number or IP address after a certain number of unsuccessful payment attempts. Shopify does not believe this has a significant legal effect on customers because the automated blocking lasts only for a short period of time is the only automated decision making used on the site.

 

As a data controller under the GDPR, Article 28 requires that when we engage a data processor (like Shopify) to process your data. This is typically done through a Data Processing Addendum, or DPA.

Shopify has automatically incorporated a Data Processing Agreement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/dpa) into its terms of service, which is designed to address the requirements of Article 28.

Third Party Incorporated applications

We share your Personal Information with the host who have incorporated third party applications to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use mailchimp that is a mailing application provided by Shopify. The mailchimp cookies and legal statement regarding cookies can be found on the link below. https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/?_ga=2.75566229.1463976801.1527187269-673856720.1527187269


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. 

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

 INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED.
 COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:
 FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
 GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
 BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Subsequently, as we changed our host from Wix to Shopify, all our contacts were transferred over including the ones on the mailing list. These will only be used for communicating our newsletter and any new products.


DO NOT TRACK


Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. Additionally, to be GDPR compliant and if you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION


When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

The Site is not intended for individuals purchasing items who do not possess the legal means of purchase (i.e. are of legal age).

CHANGES AND UPDATES


We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

We have also updated the policy in order to be GDPR compliant which will come into force on May 25th 2018.

CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at contact@freofficial.com or by mail using the details provided below:

63 Newland Park Drive, York, YOR, YO10 3HR, United Kingdom

Resources & Further Information

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
  • Twitter Privacy Policy
  • Facebook Privacy Policy
  • Google Privacy Policy
  • Linkedin Privacy Policy
  • Mailchimp Privacy Policy
  • Fillable PDF Forms Creation
  • Website Privacy Policy Template